83807-COA 83865-COA
[…] Initially, we recognize that an order denying injunctive relief is ordinarily appealable. See NRAP 3A(b)(3) (listing an order granting or refusing to grant an injunction as an appealable determination). However, while Brofman framed his request in terms of an injunction, what he essentially sought was an ordinary order awarding him certain of his attorney fees and costs as a sanction against Fiore and a pre-judgment writ of attachment to secure attorney fees and costs that he apparently planned to seek at a later time. See, e.g., NRS 31.013(3) (authorizing the district court to issue a pre-judgment writ of attachment when "extraordinary circumstances exist which will make it improbable for the plaintiff to reach the property of the defendant by execution after the judgment has been entered"); see also, e.g., EDCR 7.60(b) (providing that the district court may impose attorney fees and costs against a party as a sanction for various forms of misconduct). And we construe Brofman's request accordingly because our focus is on the substance of a motion rather than its title. Cf.