3:11-CV-0206-LRH (VPC)
[…] Opinion
3:11-CV-0206-LRH (VPC)
08-22-2011
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION OF U.S. MAGISTRATE JUDGE
This Report and Recommendation is made to the Honorable Larry R. Hicks, United States District Judge. The action was referred to the undersigned Magistrate Judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B). Before this court are plaintiff's applications to proceed in forma pauperis (#s 1 & 5). As set forth below, it is recommended that plaintiff's applications to proceed in forma pauperis be denied and his complaint be dismissed without prejudice.
Applications to proceed in forma pauperis are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1915, which provides that "the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . the action or appeal (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i)-(iii).