DOCKET NO. A-1917-18T1
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 536-37 (1995); Woodlands Cmty. Ass'n v. Mitchell, 450 N.J. Super. 310, 314 (App. Div. 2017), and affirm in part and reverse in part.
CEPA prohibits an employer from taking "any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee . . . [d]isclose[d] . . . to a supervisor . . . an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believe[d] . . . [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1), or "[o]bject[ed] to, or refuse[d] to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believe[d] [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)(1).
To establish a prima facie claim under CEPA, a plaintiff must demonstrate:
(1) he or she reasonably believed that his or her employer's conduct was violating either a law, rule[] or regulation promulgated pursuant to law, or a clear mandate of public policy;