No. CV 03 0520584 S
[…] I would note that our Supreme Court has apparently deliberately not applied such bright lines. In Board of Education of Ridgefield v. FOIC, 217 Conn. 153 (1999), the court held that a lawyer's letter containing a threat of litigation constituted a "pending claim"; see § 1-200(8). In Furhman v. Freedom of Information Commission, 243 Conn. 427, 433-34 (1997), the court considered a situation where a town council discussed in executive session ways to deal with a permit sought by a waste management business, and one issue was whether the executive session was properly convened pursuant to § 1-200(9)(C). The court stated, at 433-34:
Subdivision (3), however, refers to "consideration of action to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right." Absent from that subdivision are the terms "legal action" and "an action." Words of a statute "shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . ." General Statutes § 1-1(a).