Brodie v. Alam
[…] Evidently the Solons intended—to paraphrase the French satirist—that the law in its majestic equality should protect the opulent, as well as the indigent, tenant from the indifferent attitude of an unfriendly landlord.’ "

See index number HP 210/2108.

While the Petitioners argue that they will consent to pay rent for the premises, it cannot be disputed that the Court can not order the payment and there is no recourse for a 7A administrator if they fail to make payments. Under the Multiple Dwelling Law § 325 "no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements until he complies with such requirements." Petitioners argue that the payment of use and occupancy waives the tenants right to seek reimbursement, however, an administrator would be relying on future and ongoing use and occupancy to make the repairs.