No. CV09-5027886 S
[…] Fairfield Equine Associates, P.C., Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. CV 08 5004976 (September 17, 2008, Sommer, J), in which the court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss the plaintiff's veterinary malpractice action because the plaintiff's complaint did not comply with § 52-190a. The court held that § 52-190a governed the plaintiff's action because the complaint met the three Trimel criteria. The plaintiff objects to the motion on the ground that § 52-190a does not and should not apply to veterinary malpractice actions because of the prohibitive costs that plaintiffs would incur if they had to comply with the statute's requirements.
Section 52-184b(a) provides: "`[H]ealth care provider' means any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course or scope of his employment."