Brockway v. VA Conn. HealthCare Sys.
[…] As used in section 1346(b), "'[e]mployee of the government' includes (1) officers or employees of any federal agency, . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation." 28 U.S.C. § 2671. For purposes of the Federal Torts Claims Act, employees of the VA Connecticut Healthcare System are encompassed as "employees" of the Government, for whose tortious acts plaintiff may seek recovery.

Venue is proper in the District of Connecticut pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1402(b), which provides that "[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." Plaintiff brings this action against defendant pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) so venue in Connecticut is proper because plaintiff resides within the state and all of "the act[s] or omission[s] complained of" occurred in Connecticut.