Brockway v. VA Conn. HealthCare Sys.
[…] claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1346 (b)(1). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2671. Accordingly, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1), this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim.

As used in section 1346(b), "'[e]mployee of the government' includes (1) officers or employees of any federal agency, . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation." 28 U.S.C. § 2671. For purposes of the Federal Torts Claims Act, employees of the VA Connecticut Healthcare System are encompassed as "employees" of the Government, for whose tortious acts plaintiff may seek recovery.