Brockway v. VA Conn. HealthCare Sys.
[…] Furthermore, an FTCA claim is barred if not brought within six months of its final denial by the appropriate agency. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (FTCA claim must be brought in court "within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented"). Because the FTCA is jurisdictional, both of these conditions "must be satisfied for a court to exercise jurisdiction." Adeleke v. United States, 355 F.3d 144, 153 (2d Cir.2004). See also Accolla v.