Brockway v. VA Conn. HealthCare Sys.
[…] Doc. #42-1, p. 9-11. Specifically, the FTCA bars any claim in a federal court "unless the claim was first presented to the appropriate federal agency in writing, was so presented within two years after the claim accrued, and specified the amount of the claim in writing." Millares Guiraldes de Tineo v. United States, 137 F.3d 715, 719-20 (2d Cir. 1998). See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("a tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues"); Hill v. United States, No. 3:09cv1692 (JBA), 2010 WL 4365572, at *4 (D.Conn. Oct. 22, 2010).