finding the DOT remedy to be non-jurisdictional
[…] The "political subdivision" exception set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(f)(2) is, in fact, expressly excluded from Part 383, governing Commercial Driver's Licenses:
(a) The rules in this part apply to every person who operates a commercial motor vehicle (CMV) in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce, to all employers of such persons, and to all States.49 C.F.R. § 383.3 (emphasis added). See also 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(b) (providing that the rules set forth in part 383 "are applicable to every person who operates a commercial motor vehicle . . . in interstate or intrastate commerce and to all employers of such persons"), and 49 C.F.R. § 383.5 (defining an "employer" as "any person (including . . . a political subdivision of a State) who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle"). GDRTA is, therefore, subject to the requirements of Part 383.