CIV-21-36-G
[…] See supra, Coleman, 501 U.S. at 735 n.1. Therefore, instead of dismissing the entire petition, the court can deem the unexhausted claims procedurally barred under the theory of anticipatory procedural bar. See supra, Fontenot v. Crow. Here, the Court should apply an anticipatory procedural bar to the Sixth Amendment and Due Process claims asserted in Ground One, because to exhaust these claims, Mr. Brock would have to return to state court and file a post-conviction application. See 22 O.S. § 1086. However, if Petitioner did so, the OCCA would likely find that the claims were procedurally barred under a theory of waiver because they had not been previously raised. See 22 O.S. § 1086 (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application[.]”).
The Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals has recognized the OCCA's finding of waiver to be an “independent and adequate ground” barring habeas review. See Thacker v. Workman, 678 F.3d 820, 835 (10th Cir. 2012) (finding Oklahoma's doctrine of waiver to be independent and adequate).