CIV-21-36-G
[…] CF-2015-8935, with a handwritten note stating: “Please use this fax and copy of our warrant to place a hold on [Mr. Brock]. We will extradite on his release date.” (ECF No. 2- 5). On April 18, 2017, Petitioner informed BOP officials that he would like to invoke his rights under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act (IADA) regarding the charges pending in Oklahoma County. (ECF No. 2-6:3).
The State of Oklahoma and the United States are parties to the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act (IADA). See Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1347;18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2. Article III(a) of the IADA of both the state and federal statutes is relevant to the instant action and provides:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint: Provided, That, for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decision of the State parole agency relating to the prisoner.18 U.S.C.A. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(a); Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1347, Art. III(a).
Under the IADA, an inmate, such as Petitioner, has the burden to “deliver[] to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.” 18 U.S.C.A. § App. 2 § 2 Art. III(a); Okla. Stat. Tit. 22 § 1347, Art. III(a).