INDEX NO. 155607/2018
[…] Med. Center, 4 NY2d 851, 853 [1985]). However, if the moving party meets its burden, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to establish, by admissible evidence, the existence of a factual issue requiring a trial of the action, or to tender an acceptable excuse for the failure to do so (Zuckerman, 49 NY2d at 560; Jacobsen, 22 NY3d at 833; Vega v Restani Construction Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 [2012]).
As an initial matter, the Court agrees with the City's position that the subject defect, raised cobblestones on a median island, falls within the purview of NYC Admin. Code § 7-201(c)(2), which requires prior written notice for defects pertaining to "any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto" (emphasis added). Based on Plaintiff's argument that the City has failed to demonstrate that it lacked prior written notice and that it did not cause or create the defect, Plaintiff appears to agree.