No. SD 31206.
[…] Id. at 469. Because Purchaser failed to provide notice to the collector by affidavit, as required in section 140.405, he failed to take the necessary steps to perfect his title and failed to trigger the commencement of the ninety-day period of redemption as provided for in that section. If the period of redemption never began, then a fortiori, it has never expired.
Section 140.405 begins with the preface that “[a]ny person purchasing property at a delinquent land tax auction shall not acquire the deed to the real estate, as provided for in section 140.420, until the person meets with the following requirement[.]” Because the “following requirement” includes notice to the collector by affidavit in order to commence the ninety-day redemption period, Purchaser was not entitled to a collector's deed for Property.