No. SD 31206.
[…] In re Estate of Klaas, 8 S.W.3d 906, 908 (Mo.App.2000).
Standard of Review
Our standard of review requires that in court-tried cases, we sustain the trial court's judgment unless we determine that there was no substantial evidence to support it, it was against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declared or applied the law. United Asset Mgmt. Trust Co. v. Clark, 332 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Mo.App.2010). Here, Owner challenges the trial court's application of section 140.405, thus appellate review is de novo. See Cook v. Newman, 142 S.W.3d 880, 886 (Mo.App.2004).
Discussion
Section 140.250 addresses third-offering sales of property for delinquent taxes and provides that “there shall be a ninety-day period of redemption from such sales as specified in section 140.405.” Section 140.250.1. It further provides that “[n]o certificate of purchase shall issue as to such sales, but the purchaser at such sales shall be entitled to the issuance and delivery of a collector's deed upon completion of title search action as specified in section 140.405.” Section 140.250.2.