LORI S. BROCK, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEVEN L. BROCK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The trial court must accordingly recalculate the valuation of Big Rapids Tire to account for this potential disparity. In its recalculation, the trial court should not include the amount of Big Rapids Tire debt that was personally assigned to defendant—i.e., the debts that were not included in the $479,000 valuation—because it is assumed that this portion of the debt will be paid from defendant's personal income, not Big Rapids Tire.
II. DEFENDANT'S INCOME FOR CHILD SUPPORT
A. CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
MCL 552.605 requires that a trial court order child support "in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau [the Michigan Child Support Formula (MCSF) Manual]" unless the court determines that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate.