defining a bona fide purchaser as one who acquired property in good faith, for value, and "without notice of any third-party claim or interest"
[…] Other statutes with a substantially similar structure confirm this reading. When a statute uses the modal verb "must," a compound subject joined by "or," and a condition introduced by "if applicable" or "as applicable," the statute does not contemplate interchangeable alternatives. Instead, it signals when one alternative applies and, in that event, the other does not. The Court's interpretation applies equally to these statutes, and it makes many of them nonsensical.
E.g. , Tex. Prop. Code § 209.015(c) ("An owner must obtain the approval of the property owners' association or, if applicable, an architectural committee established by the association or the association's dedicatory instruments....") (requiring approval first from an architectural committee if there is one); Tex. Agric.