defining a bona fide purchaser as one who acquired property in good faith, for value, and "without notice of any third-party claim or interest"
[…] In 2013, Broadway Bank and John executed a correction deed showing that Broadway had conveyed only a life estate to John. Ante at ––––. If effective, this instrument would mean that EOG and the other Yates Energy assignees kept their interests only until John died, which he did only a few months after he joined in executing the correction instrument. The question here is whether that correction is effective given that it was signed by Broadway and John, but not by the assignees owning the interests at the time the correction instrument was executed. Section 5.029(b)(1) of the Texas Property Code requires a correction instrument to be "executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party's heirs, successors, or assigns." Similarly, subsection (a) provides that "the parties to the original transaction or the parties' heirs, successors, or assigns, as applicable may execute" the instrument. TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.029(a).