defining a bona fide purchaser as one who acquired property in good faith, for value, and "without notice of any third-party claim or interest"
[…] Spec. Dist. Code § 3792.0501 ("The district must hold an election in the manner provided by Chapter 49, Water Code, or, if applicable, Chapter 375, Local Government Code, to obtain voter approval before the district may impose an ad valorem tax.") (where the election procedures differ for general-law and municipal-management districts); Tex. Transp. Code § 504.305(b) ("The department shall issue license plates for active members of the Texas National Guard or Texas State Guard, retired members of the Texas National Guard or Texas State Guard, and members of a reserve component of the United States armed forces.... The license plates must include the words ‘Texas Guard’ or ‘Armed Forces Reserve,’ as applicable.") (where plates would read "Texas Guard" for active and retired members of the Texas National and State Guards and "Armed Forces Reserve" for members of a reserve component of the United States armed forces); Tex. Code Crim.