defining a bona fide purchaser as one who acquired property in good faith, for value, and "without notice of any third-party claim or interest"
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 24.12 ("The request must be filed with the clerk of the court and must include an affidavit of the attorney representing the state or the defendant, as applicable....") (where an attorney represents one but not both); id. art. 38.11(d) ("An application for a subpoena of a journalist ... must be signed by the elected district attorney, elected criminal district attorney, or elected county attorney, as applicable.") (depending on the title of the attorney representing the state in the matter).
For example, Broadway relies on section 209.015(c) of the Property Code as support for its reading that "if applicable" introduces a potential alternative but allows either alternative to substitute freely for the other. That section reads: "[a]n owner must obtain the approval of the property owners' association or, if applicable, an architectural committee established by the association or the association's dedicatory instruments." TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.015(c). Under the ordinary rules of grammar laid out above, this statute requires a homeowner to seek approval of new construction or improvements from an architectural committee if there is one.