defining a bona fide purchaser as one who acquired property in good faith, for value, and "without notice of any third-party claim or interest"
[…] According to Yates, that four-year period began to run when the Bank executed the 2005 Deed and thus expired long before the Bank commenced this litigation. Yates complains that the Bank has been allowed to circumvent limitations by nominally pleading their suit as a declaratory judgment action to construe the validity of the 2013 Correction Deed, when in substance it is a time-barred suit to reform the 2005 Mineral Deed. See Cosgrove v. Cade , 468 S.W.3d 32, 35 (Tex. 2015) (applying the residual limitations period to deed-reformation claims); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051 ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.").
While we agree that the residual, four-year statute of limitations applies to reformation suits, we do not agree that the Bank's action here was such a suit. Causes of action and self-help provisions are not interchangeable concepts.