defining a bona fide purchaser as one who acquired property in good faith, for value, and "without notice of any third-party claim or interest"
[…] As a contextual matter, we interpret related provisions in light of the statutory scheme as a whole. Fort Worth Transp. Auth. v. Rodriguez , 547 S.W.3d 830, 838 (Tex. 2018). The correction-instrument statutes generally provide that a compliant correction instrument may be used to correct an "ambiguity or error that relates to the description of or extent of the interest conveyed." TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.027(a). These statutes also generally incorporate the protections of the recording statute by subjecting correction instruments to section 13.001 of the Property Code. Id. § 5.027(c). Under section 13.001, "[a] conveyance of real property or an interest in real property ... is void as to" a bona fide purchaser "unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law." Id. § 13.001(a). Section 13.001 further states that an "unrecorded instrument is binding" only "on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs," and on subsequent purchasers who are not bona fide purchasers. Id. § 13.001(b).