defining a bona fide purchaser as one who acquired property in good faith, for value, and "without notice of any third-party claim or interest"
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 24.12 ("The request must be filed with the clerk of the court and must include an affidavit of the attorney representing the state or the defendant, as applicable....") (where an attorney represents one but not both); id. art. 38.11(d) ("An application for a subpoena of a journalist ... must be signed by the elected district attorney, elected criminal district attorney, or elected county attorney, as applicable.") (depending on the title of the attorney representing the state in the matter).