defining a bona fide purchaser as one who acquired property in good faith, for value, and "without notice of any third-party claim or interest"
[…] Neither section 5.027, which pertains to correction instruments generally, nor sections 5.029 and 5.030, which pertain to material-correction instruments and their effect, mention any such time constraint. See Silguero v. CSL Plasma, Inc. , 579 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2019) (noting the presumption that legislative omissions are purposeful). The Property Code does not require that parties correcting an instrument pursuant to 5.029 do so within four years of the mistake.
Nor does the residual statute of limitations provision suggest anything different. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051 ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period ... must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."). That provision applies only to an "action," that is, "a cause of action subject to the statute of limitations;" it does not apply to a self-help remedy to correct an instrument outside the judicial system. See Yowell v.