Index No.: 111165/11
[…] After due notice and opportunity to be heard, the commissioner may refuse to renew any license required under this subchapter and may suspend or revoke any such license upon the occurrence of any one or more of the following conditions . . . (c) the person holding a tow truck operator's license, or the person holding a license to engage in towing ... have made a material false statement or concealed a material fact in connection with the filing of any application pursuant to this subchapter ....Emphasis added.
Similarly, pursuant to Administrative Code § 20-104(e)(1), DCA is authorized upon notice and a hearing to impose penalties "for the violation of. . . any of the provisions of any . . . law, rule or regulation, the enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction of the department . . . provided that such violation is committed in the course of an is related to the conduct of the business, trade or occupation which is required to be licensed" (emphasis added).
The September 16, 2011 revocation letter fails to provide Broadway and Steininger the basis for the license revocation. Further, the Administrative Code makes it clear that the commission "may" revoke a license "[a]fter due notice and opportunity to be heard."