Broadvox-CLEC, LLC v. AT&T Corp.
[…] Nov. 18, 2011) (" Connect America Fund Order" or " 2011 CAF Order"), and clarified in the 2015 Declaratory Ruling, permits Broadvox to charge for access services it provides in conjunction with calls passed to over-the-top VoIP providers, as long as its tariffs incorporate the VSR. Broadvox's Mem. 8–9, ¶¶ 17–18; AT&T's Mem. App'x A, at 5–6, ¶¶ 17–18. Section 51.913(b) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the Commission's rules, a local exchange carrier shall be entitled to assess and collect the full Access Reciprocal Compensation charges prescribed by this subpart that are set forth in a local exchange carrier's interstate or intrastate tariff for the access services defined in § 51.903 regardless of whether the local exchange carrier itself delivers such traffic to the called party's premises or delivers the call to the called party's premises via contractual or other arrangements with an affiliated or unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(25), or a non-interconnected VoIP service, as

defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(36), that does not itself seek to collect Access Reciprocal Compensation charges prescribed by this subpart for that traffic. This rule does not permit a local exchange carrier to charge for functions not performed by the local exchange carrier itself or the affiliated or unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service or non-interconnected VoIP service. For purposes of this provision, functions provided by a LEC as part of transmitting telecommunications between designated points using, in whole or in part, technology other than TDM transmission in a manner that is comparable to a service offered by a local exchange carrier constitutes the functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange carrier access service.

47 C.F.R. § 51.913(b) (emphasis added).