Broadvox-CLEC, LLC v. AT&T Corp.
[…] See All Am. Tel. Co. , 26 FCC Rcd. 723, ¶ 10 ; Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c).

D. Communications Act, § 202 (Count III)

Broadvox also claims that AT&T violated § 202 of the Communications Act by refusing to pay tariffed rates, "forcing its smaller competitors to litigate," and then reaching settlements "at different rates and at different times with each carrier." Broadvox's Mem. 59. Section 202 provides:

(a) Charges, services, etc.

It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.

(b) Charges or services included

Charges or services ... include charges for, or services in connection with, the use of common carrier lines of communication, whether derived from wire or radio facilities, in chain broadcasting or incidental to radio communication of any kind.

47 U.S.C. § 202(a) –(b).

In Broadvox's view, "AT&T is obligated pursuant to Section 202 to treat all carriers in a nondiscriminatory manner." Id.