Broadvox-CLEC, LLC v. AT&T Corp.
[…] For purposes of this provision, functions provided by a LEC as part of transmitting telecommunications between designated points using, in whole or in part, technology other than TDM transmission in a manner that is comparable to a service offered by a local exchange carrier constitutes the functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange carrier access service.

47 C.F.R. § 51.913(b) (emphasis added). Section 51.903 defines, inter alia , "End Office Access Service," which is "[t]he switching of access traffic at the carrier's end office switch and the delivery to or from of such traffic to the called party's premises"; "[t]he routing of interexchange telecommunications traffic to or from the called party's premises, either directly or via contractual or other arrangements with an affiliated or unaffiliated entity, regardless of the specific functions provided or facilities used"; or "[a]ny functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange carrier access service provided by a non-incumbent local exchange carrier." 47 C.F.R. § 51.903(d). It also defines "Tandem-Switched Transport Access Service," which is "[t]andem switching and common transport between the tandem switch and end office," or "[a]ny functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange carrier access service provided by a non-incumbent local exchange carrier via other facilities." 47 C.F.R. § 51.903(i).