Broadous v. Morales
[…] However, even if plaintiff could meet the first element, plaintiff likely cannot show that the second element is met because conduct that is negligent, careless, and even reckless fails to meet the mental intent element required to state a substantive due process claim. Cnty. of Sacramento v. Lewis, 523 U.S. 833, 845 (1998).

a. Statutorily Conferred Right

Plaintiff relies on Oregon Revised Statute ("ORS") § 161.225 to create a constitutionally protected liberty interest. The statute, in relevant part, provides:

"A person in lawful possession or control of premises is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes it necessary to prevent or terminate what the person reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person in or upon the premises."
Id. § 161.225(1) (emphasis added). While a liberty interest may be created by state law, a mere violation of state law alone cannot provide for a section 1983 cause of action. Ky. Dep't of Corr. v. Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 455 (1989); see Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro.