Broadnax v. Commonwealth
[…] Whether, in addition to "exam[ining] all . . . papers, reports and orders [of the juvenile court]," the circuit court hears additional evidence is a matter addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed by this Court unless there has been an abuse of discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed by this Court unless there has been an abuse of discretion.

Based upon the recent amendments to Code § 16.1-269 which took effect on July 1, 1993, a circuit court considering a petition for removal filed by the Commonwealth is now statutorily required both "(i) [to] examine all such papers, reports and orders and (ii) [to] conduct a hearing to take further evidence on the issue of transfer." Act of Apr. 7, 1993, ch. 908, § 1, 1993 Va. Acts ___; see Code § 16.1-269(E) (Supp. 1993).

Id. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___ (quoting Code § 16.1-269(E)).