NO. 2014-CA-002063-MR
[…] With the exception of any encumbrances, are any vehicles not solely owned by and registered to the applicant?This question was answered "no." At that time, Aldridge did not own the Kia, but his adult daughter, Jackson, was the owner. Based upon these uncontroverted facts, we agree with the circuit court that Aldridge's nonownership of the Kia was "material either to acceptance of the risk, or the hazard assumed" by National Insurance under KRS 304.14-110. Thus, we conclude that there existed a material misrepresentation in the application pursuant to KRS 304.14-110.
Kentucky Revised Statutes 304.14-110 reads in relevant part:
All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
. . . .
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer[.]