Broadcom Inc. v. Xiaoyan Su
[…] We conclude that substantial evidence supports the trial court's implied finding that Ms. Su made a "credible threat of violence" against Ms. Bjorlin and Mr. Tan as defined in the statute. Having made that finding, the trial court was required to issue the restraining order to protect Ms. Bjorlin and Mr. Tan. (§ 527.8, subd. (j) ["If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence."].)

The trial court included the other Broadcom employees who were listed in the notes located in Ms. Su's car.