Broadcom Inc. v. Xiaoyan Su
[…] (§ 527.8, subd. (j).) From her briefing and statements at oral argument, it appears that Ms. Su believes that the statute would authorize the issuance of a restraining order only if she verbally threatened a person with harm. However, the language of the statute is broader than she contends.

A "credible threat of violence" is either a statement or "course of conduct" that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety or that of immediate family members, and that serves no legitimate purpose. (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).) Ms. Su's persistent uninvited contact with Ms. Bjorlin and Mr. Tan at their residences qualifies as a "course of conduct," defined in section 527.8, subdivision (b)(1) as a "pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however, short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work; entering the workplace; following an employee during hours of employment . . ." Ms. Bjorlin and Mr. Tan were working from their homes as a result of orders related to the COVID-19 pandemic. As Ms.