Broadcom Inc. v. Xiaoyan Su
[…] The order that is the subject of this appeal was made after a hearing during which the court considered testimony from Ms. Bjorlin, Ms. Su and an offer of proof from Broadcom's counsel. The court also had the list of employees with their home addresses that Ms. Su had created and admitted was hers. Those employees were listed by Broadcom as protected persons in the application for restraining order. The court properly considered the evidence presented. (§ 527.8, subd. (j) ["At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent inquiry."].) Under the terms of section 527.8, Broadcom was not required to present a declaration or testimony from each of the protected persons in the application.