Broadcom Inc. v. Xiaoyan Su
[…] Under our analysis, those persons whose first and last names can be discerned on Exhibit C should be included by the trial court as protected persons in the restraining order.

C. Declarations of Protected Persons

Citing section 527.8, subdivision (e), Ms. Su argues Broadcom's petition for the restraining order was procedurally deficient because it was not accompanied by declarations from each of the protected persons listed. However, Ms. Su is incorrect about the requirements of the statute. Section 527.8, subdivision (e) provides: "Upon filing a petition under this section, the petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 527, if the petitioner also files a declaration that, to the satisfaction of the court, shows reasonable proof that an employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence by the respondent, and that great or irreparable harm would result to an employee . . . ." This provision is expressly limited to temporary restraining orders. Nothing in the statute requires a declaration from each person protected in a final order made after a hearing.

Here, Broadcom submitted its petition with two declarations-one from Ms.