Broadcom Inc. v. Xiaoyan Su
[…] That the passage of time since Ms. Su's termination did not diminish her frustration with Broadcom would reasonably cause them to believe that they were exposed to whatever animus she might express because she lost her employment. Ms. Su's insistence on accosting Broadcom associates rather than pursuing available legal remedies for any perceived violation of her employee rights was evidence that she did not recognize, even after Broadcom had first petitioned for a restraining order, that her persistence had developed into a form of harassment.

Section 527.8, subdivision (a) authorizes an employer whose employee "has suffered . . . a credible threat of violence . . . that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace" to seek a restraining order on behalf of the employee. Ms. Su does not challenge the issuance of the restraining order here on the basis that her actions did not take place at Broadcom facilities.