Broadcom Inc. v. Xiaoyan Su
[…] As a result, she believes that the trial court was not authorized to issue the restraining order. To address this claim, we consider whether Ms. Su's actions fall within the statutory definitions of behaviors described in section 528 that require the court to issue a restraining order. We thus look to the record to determine whether Ms. Su's conduct demonstrates that she "engaged in unlawful violence" or "made a credible threat of violence" as those terms are defined in the statute. (§ 527.8, subds. (b)(7), (j).)

" 'Unlawful violence'" is defined in section 527.8, subdivision (b)(7) as "any assault or battery, or stalking as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(7).)