CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-40142-TSH
[…] Damages
The summary judgment record demonstrates that Defendants' hired performer committed copyright infringement of 14 songs licensed to BMI and that Defendants are vicariously liable. The Plaintiffs seek $2,500 in damages for each of the 14 proven acts of infringement, totaling an award of $35,000. Plaintiffs have elected to recover statutory damages under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). Under this statute, the Court may award not less than $750 or more than $30,000 per infringement of a work, "as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). If a plaintiff shows the defendant committed the infringement willfully, "the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). On the other hand, if the defendant can prove he was unaware his acts constituted copyright infringement "the court in its discretion may reduce the award of statutory damages to a sum of not less than $200." Id.