Civil Action 2:22-CV-00345
[…] Collateral estoppel “precludes relitigation of an issue decided previously in judicial or administrative proceedings provided the party against whom the prior decision was asserted enjoyed a full and fair opportunity to litigate that issue in an earlier proceeding.” In re McNallen, 62 F.3d 619, 624 (4th Cir. 1995).
While it appears that the Plaintiff did not provide the proper citation (see ECF No. 34 at 7 8), it is notable that the Plaintiff ostensibly appreciates the Defendant's nondiscretionary duties pursuant to W.Va. Code § 30-14-11(a)(1), by acknowledging the statute mandates that “if the conviction is for an offense that involves the transfer, delivery, or illicit possession of a prescription drug, then the board shall revoke or refuse to issue the license of the convicted physician[.]” (emphasis added) Regardless of the effects of the Ruan decision has on this statute, or on the Plaintiff's guilty plea, the Plaintiff presents no evidence that his guilty plea was overturned, which is the sole basis for the Defendant's October 16, 2020 decision to revoke his license to