Civil Action 2:22-CV-00345
[…] West Virginia American Water Co., 221 W.Va. 373, 378, 655 S.E.2d 119, 124 (2007); A Society Without a Name v. Virginia, 655 F.3d 342, 348 (4th Cir.2011). 12
Ruan v. United States, 142 S.Ct. 2370, 213 L.Ed.2d 706 (2022).
It also appears to the undersigned that the application of the common law public duty doctrine may be applicable here as well: “a government entity or officer cannot be held liable for breaching a general, non-discretionary duty owed to the public as a whole.” See City of Marmet v. Hunter, 2018 WL 2263584, at *2 (W.Va. 2018); W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(2), (3) (“A political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . [j]udicial, quasi-judicial or prosecutorial functions .... [or] [e]xecution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court.”; see generally, W.Va. Const.