No. 83-2152.
[…] Before Gartzke, P.J., Dykman, J. and Rudolph T. Randa, Reserve Judge.
The Department of Transportation appeals from a summary judgment that provided in part that respondent Harold Britton's "truck tractor" is a "farm truck" under sec. 340.01. (18), Stats. (1981-82), thereby qualifying it for the reduced registration fee under sec. 341.26 (3) (a), Stats. We reverse that part of the judgment.
Subsequent amendments to sec. 340.01(18), Stats. (1981-82), by 1983 Wis. Act 223 are not relevant to this appeal. Statutory references are to the 1981-82 statutes.
Section 341.26, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(3) (a) For each farm truck having a gross weight of 12,000 pounds or less, a fee of $21. For each farm truck having a gross weight of more than 12,000 pounds, a fee which is one-fourth of the fee prescribed in s. 341.25(2) for a motor truck having the same gross weight.
The material facts are undisputed. Britton is a farmer who owns a truck tractor and semitrailer combination which is used primarily for farm purposes. The department denied Britton's application to register the truck tractor as a "farm truck" under sec. 340.01(18), Stats.