CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-243-BAJ-SCR
[…] La. R.S. § 46.437.14 provides the grounds for denial or revocation of enrollment in the Medical Assistance Program. Subsection 6 states one such ground: "Conviction under federal or state law of a criminal offense relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or any other financial misconduct."
On April 25, 2012, Plaintiff filed suit against Defendants and Regina Nadler pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, claiming the exclusion and lack of an appeal violated his right to due process granted by the Fourteenth Amendment.