Brittingham v. Cambridge Police Dep't
[…] Therefore, within the meaning of § 3-106.1, the Dorchester County State's Attorney is not a law enforcement agency. By contrast, because the town of Cambridge is a municipal corporation, the Department is a law enforcement agency covered by the LEOBR.

Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article (2008 Repl. Vol.) § 15-102 states, with an exception not here relevant, that the duty of a county State's Attorney is to "defend on the part of the State all cases in which the State may be interested." --------

Brittingham claims that in his case the Department did what § 3-106.1(a) prohibited it from doing. To reiterate, § 3-106.1(a), as now written, provides:

(a) In general. - A law enforcement agency required by law to disclose information for use as impeachment or exculpatory evidence in a criminal case, solely for the purpose of satisfying the disclosure requirement, may maintain a list of law enforcement officers who have been found or alleged to have committed acts which bear on credibility, integrity, honesty, or other characteristics that would constitute exculpatory or impeachment evidence.

The Department contends that it never kept a list of the type permitted by § 3-106.1(a).