Brittingham v. Cambridge Police Dep't
[…] Brittingham was represented by counsel at that hearing. On March 6, 2015, the Commissioners issued a decision upholding Brittingham's termination. Brittingham did not seek judicial review of that decision.

On April 20, 2015, Brittingham filed a complaint and petition to show cause in the Circuit Court for Dorchester County against the Department. That pleading alleged that it was filed pursuant to the Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights ("LEOBR"), which is codified in Maryland Code, Public Safety Article (2011 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), §§ 3-101-113. The complaint and show cause order alleged that Brittingham was terminated in violation of § 3-106.1 of the Public Safety Article, which provides:

Hereafter, all statutory references are to sections in the Public Safety Article.

(a) In general. - A law enforcement agency required by law to disclose information for use as impeachment or exculpatory evidence in a criminal case, solely for the purpose of satisfying the disclosure requirement, may maintain a list of law enforcement officers who have been found or alleged to have committed acts which bear on credibility, integrity, honesty, or other characteristics that would constitute exculpatory or impeachment evidence.
(b) Punitive action against officers on list prohibited. - A law enforcement agency may not, based solely on the fact that a law enforcement officer is
included on the list maintained under subsection (a) of this section, take punitive action against the law enforcement officer, including:

(1) demotion;
(2) dismissal;
(3) suspension without pay; or
(4) reduction in pay.

(c) Notice of placement on list. - A law enforcement agency that maintains a list of law enforcement officers under subsection (a) of this section shall provide timely notice to each law enforcement officer whose name has been placed on the list.

(d) Rights of appeal. - A law enforcement officer maintains all rights of appeal provided in this subtitle.

Brittingham's complaint and petition to show cause asked that the Department be required to show cause why the Petitioner should not be afforded his rights under the LEOBR.