Brittingham v. Cambridge Police Dep't
[…] See 3-106.1(a). The letter showed that Brittingham would never be a State's witness. If an employee of a law enforcement agency can never be called as a witness, neither the State's Attorney nor the Department would have any duty to disclose to a defendant in a criminal case exculpatory or impeachment evidence about that employee. The duty to disclose, under Maryland law, is to advise the defendant of "all material or information in any form, whether or not admissible, that tends to impeach a State's witness." (Emphasis added.) See Md. Rule 4-262(d) (District Court) and Md. Rule 4-263(d) (Circuit Court).

Brittingham makes an alternative argument, based in part on subsection (b) of § 3-106.1. As previously stated, subsection (b) provides, in material part:

(b) Punitive action against officers on list prohibited. - A law enforcement agency may not, based solely on the fact that a law enforcement officer is included on the list maintained under subsection (a) of this section, take punitive action against the law enforcement officer, including: . . . .

(2) dismissal[.]

Brittingham argues:

Even if Brittingham was not put on a physical list, the actions taken by the State's Attorney and the Police Department are evidence of Brittingham being on such a list. The statute at issue does not specify the nature or form of any list and the legislative history does not reveal any further guidance. LEOBR § 3-106.1(a) permits a law enforcement agency, as well as a State's Attorney's office, to maintain a list of law enforcement officers who have been found or alleged to have committed acts which bear on credibility, integrity, honesty, or other characteristics that would constitute exculpatory or impeachment evidence. LEOBR § 3-106.1 does not define "list" or the method in which this type of "list" must be kept. In fact, LEOBR § 3-106.1(b) prohibits a law enforcement agency from taking certain actions
regarding an officer if the action is based "solely on the fact that a law enforcement officer is included on the list maintained under subsection (a) of this section."

Neither the statute, nor the legislative history, provides procedures on how the list needs to be maintained. Indeed, a mere telephone call from the State's Attorney to an agency head advising of a refusal to call an officer should be sufficient to activate § 3-106.1's application.