Civil Action No. 02-459-JJF
[…] In pertinent part, Section 404.933 provides that a request for a hearing must be filed "within 60 days after the date you receive notice of the previous determination or decision (or within the extended time period if we extend the time as provided in paragraph (c) of this section." Plaintiff contends that his December 22 Request For Hearing was filed within 60 days of the initial determination, and therefore, it is timely filed. However, Plaintiff's argument fails to take into account another relevant regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 404.930(a)(1) (b). In pertinent part, Section 404.930 provides:
(a) You or another party may request a hearing before an administrative law judge if we have made —
(1) A reconsideration determination;
(b) We will hold a hearing only if you are or another party to the hearing files a written request for a hearing.20 C.F.R. § 404.930(a)(1) (b) (emphasis added).