Civil Action No. 02-459-JJF
[…] Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, *108 (1977). The term "final decision" refers to a particular type of agency action, and not all agency decisions are considered "final decisions." Bacon v. Sullivan, 969 F.2d 1517, 1519 (1992) (citing Califano, 430 U.S. at 107-108). Rather, the meaning of the term "final decision" has been "left to the Secretary to flesh out by regulations." Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 766 (1975).
For purposes of this case, the relevant regulation is set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 404.903. Section 404.903 lists those actions which are not considered "initial determinations" and are "not subject to judicial review." Among the actions listed are actions "[d]enying your request to extend the time period for requesting review of a determination or a decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(j). As the Third Circuit recognized in the context of a decision by the Appeals Council not to review a claimant's late filed appeal, "[s]uch a denial therefore is neither a `final decision' of the Commissioner nor an `initial determination' subject to judicial review."