Francheska BRITT, ON BEHALF OF the State of CALIFORNIA as a private attorney general, Plaintiff, v. LENNAR CORPORATION et al., Defendants.
[…] Adolph v. Uber Techs., Inc., 14 Cal. 5th 1104, 1116, 310 Cal.Rptr.3d 668, 532 P.3d 682 (2023) (citing Arias v. Superior Ct., 46 Cal. 4th 969, 980, 95 Cal.Rptr.3d 588, 209 P.3d 923 (2009)). Under PAGA, "an 'aggrieved employee' may bring a civil action personally and on behalf of other current or former employees to recover civil penalties for Labor Code violations." Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles, LLC, 59 Cal. 4th 348, 380, 173 Cal.Rptr.3d 289, 327 P.3d 129 (2014) (quoting Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a)). An aggrieved employee is "any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(c). Of the civil penalties recovered in a PAGA action, "75 percent goes to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency, leaving the remaining 25 percent for the 'aggrieved employees.' " Iskanian, 59 Cal. 4th at 380, 173 Cal.Rptr.3d 289, 327 P.3d 129 (quoting Cal. Lab.