Francheska BRITT, ON BEHALF OF the State of CALIFORNIA as a private attorney general, Plaintiff, v. LENNAR CORPORATION et al., Defendants.
[…] For these reasons, the court grants defendants' request to stay the case pending resolution of plaintiff's individual arbitration.
3. Whether to Pause PAGA Penalties
Defendants request a pause on any accrual of additional PAGA penalties during the stay pursuant to California Labor Code § 2699. (Doc. No. 32 at 8-9.) Plaintiff opposes this request. (Doc. No. 31 at 27-28.) For the reasons explained below, the court declines to pause any accrual of PAGA penalties during the pendency of the stay.
California Labor Code § 2699 provides that "a court may award a lesser amount than the maximum civil penalty amount specified by this part if, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, to do otherwise would result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary and oppressive, or confiscatory." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(e)(2). "A court can only exercise its discretion to award lesser penalties based on the enumerated considerations." Lawson v. Grubhub, Inc., No. 15-cv-05128-JSC, 2024 WL 396183, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 1, 2024) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Amaral v. Cintas Corp.