NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court concluded: “For noneconomic damages, including physical pain and mental suffering[,] Mr. Cassidy is awarded $86,400. This same amount is awarded for intentional infliction of emotional distress. [¶] Finally, Mr. Cassidy is entitled to an additional $500 pursuant to Business and Professions Code § 7160 plus his reasonable attorneys fees.” On March 22, 2006, the trial court entered judgment against Britt in the sum of $311,147.21. Britt filed a timely notice of appeal.
Business and Professions Code section 7160 provides: “Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor.”
II. DISCUSSION
Britt complains only (1) of the trial court’s purported error in excluding expert testimony; (2) of the trial court’s purported error in applying the equitable tolling doctrine to certain of Cassidy’s claims; and (3) of certain of the trial court’s damage awards.