British Am. Isle of Venice (BVI) Ltd. v. Fullerton (In re British Am. Ins. Co.)
[…] Because BAICO did not provide timely notice of its intent to rescind the transaction, because BAICO waived the right to rescind the transaction, and because BAICO is unable to return GIH to the status quo if rescission were ordered, the remedy of rescission is not available in this case. Count III of the complaint in Adv. Proc. No. 11-03118-EPK will be dismissed with prejudice.

Each of these reasons is an independent basis for the Court's ruling.

Fraudulent Transfer

The Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for fraudulent transfer pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 726.105 or 726.106.

Section 726.105 provides:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
Section 726.106(1) provides:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

The Defendants argue that §§ 726.105 and 726.106 require different proof and that each should be asserted in its own count. So long as count IV of each complaint sets forth factual allegations sufficient to support relief under both § 726.105 and § 726.106, it is not fatal that these closely related theories were combined in a single count.

The Defendants argue that § 726.105 requires BAICO to plead that the transfer in question was conducted with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor. Section 726.105(1) has two subsections. Subsection (a) addresses actual fraud claims. Subsection (b) addresses constructive fraud.