C.A. WC-11-0508
[…] Because the Planning Board relied on multiple types and pieces of evidence before it and found that the project's eligibility for the comprehensive-permit process was founded on multiple bases, the Court is not persuaded that a transfer of a HUD approval requires either a remand to the Planning Board or an expansion of the record before this Court. See § 45-24-69(b), (c); Amended Decision at 2, 4, 7.
B
Board's Decision
Ms. Bristow argues that the Planning Board again failed to provide adequate findings of fact to support its grant of the comprehensive-permit application.
Section 45-53-4 requires the board of review to "make positive findings, supported by legally competent evidence on the record which discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted." Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(v).