C.A. WC-11-0508
[…] South Kingstown's Affordable Housing Plan is that municipality's attempt to adhere to the clear policy of promoting the maintenance of an adequate supply of affordable housing.
Moreover, § 42-128-8.1, with which the affordable housing portion of municipal comprehensive plans must also be consistent, contains the following finding:
"Innovative community planning tools, including, but not limited to, density bonuses and permitted accessory dwelling units, are needed to offset escalating land costs and project financing costs that contribute to the overall cost of housing and tend to restrict the development and preservation of housing affordable to very low income, low income and moderate income persons." G.L. 1956 § 42-128-8.1(b)(5).
According to the Affordable Housing Plan, which was adopted as part of the Comprehensive Plan, South Kingstown should use several techniques to increase the amount of available affordable housing.