C.A. WC-11-0508
[…] The Supreme Court has said that "the [A]ct is more circumscribed with respect to the . . . board's ability to deny an application, " with § 45-53-4 "provid[ing] that a . . . board may deny an application only if based on one or more" of certain grounds. E. Bay Cmty. Dev. Corp. v. Zoning Bd. of Review, 901 A.2d 1136, 1145-46 (R.I. 2006) (emphasis added) (citing § 45-53-4). Section 45-53-4 currently permits a review board to deny a comprehensive-permit request for the following five reasons:
"(A) if city or town has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan; (B) the proposal is not consistent with local needs, including, but not limited to, the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures promulgated in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (C) the proposal is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (D) the community has met or has plans to meet the goal of ten percent (10%) of the year-round units or, in the case of an urban town or city, fifteen percent (15%) of the occupied rental housing units as defined in § 45-53-3(2)(i) being low and moderate income housing; or (E) concerns for the environment and the health and safety of current residents have not been adequately addressed."Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(vii); see also Ordinance § 509.7 (permitting denial for the same reasons); E. Bay Cmty. Dev. Corp., 901 A.2d at 1145-46 & n.10 (listing the latter four reasons and noting that an amendment had added the first).