C.A. WC-11-0508
[…] Bristow referred to both subsection (b) and subsection (c) of § 45-24-69. However, this Court finds as a matter of law that the evidence is neither material nor necessary.
The Act defines "low or moderate income housing" as "housing . . . that is subsidized by a federal, state, or municipal government subsidy under any program to assist the construction or rehabilitation of housing affordable to low or moderate income households . . . and that will remain affordable" for ninety-nine years or some other period of at least thirty years. Sec. 45-53-3(9). "Municipal government subsidy" is "assistance that is made available through a city or town program sufficient to make housing affordable, " and includes "approval of density bonuses." Sec. 45-53-3(11).