C.A. WC-11-0508
[…] See id There are sufficient findings of fact within the Amended Decision so that this Court's judicial review is not impossible. See Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401.
C
Sufficiency of the Evidence
The Act provides that "the local review board shall make positive findings, supported by legally competent evidence on the record which discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted, on each of the . . . standard provisions, where applicable." Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(v). This language is adopted and included in the South Kingstown Zoning Ordinance (Ordinance). See Ordinance § 509.6. The Ordinance then describes the "standard provisions":
"(A) The proposed development is consistent with local needs as identified in the local comprehensive community plan with particular emphasis on the community's affordable housing plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies.
(B)The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance and subdivision regulations, and/or where expressly varied or waived local concerns that have been affected by the relief granted do not outweigh the state and local need for low and moderate income housing.
(C)All low and moderate income housing units proposed are integrated throughout the development; are compatible in scale and architectural style to the market rate units within the project; and will be built and occupied prior to, or simultaneous with the construction and occupancy of any market rate units.
(D)There will be no significant negative environmental impacts from the proposed development as shown on the final plan, with all required conditions for approval.
(E)There will be no significant negative impacts on the health and safety of current or future residents of the community, in areas including, but not limited to, safe circulation of pedestrian and vehicular traffic, provision of emergency services, sewerage disposal, availability of potable water, adequate surface water runoff, and the preservation of natural, historical or cultural features that contribute to the attractiveness of the community.
(F)All proposed land developments and all subdivisions lots will have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street. Lot frontage on a public street without physical access shall not be considered in compliance with this requirement.