C.A. WC-11-0508
[…] See § 45-24-69(b), (c); Amended Decision at 2, 4, 7.
B
Board's Decision
Ms. Bristow argues that the Planning Board again failed to provide adequate findings of fact to support its grant of the comprehensive-permit application.
Section 45-53-4 requires the board of review to "make positive findings, supported by legally competent evidence on the record which discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted." Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(v). Additionally, when considering zoning appeals brought pursuant to chapter 24 of title 45, reviewing courts have looked to § 45-24-61, requiring a board of review to "include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Sec. 45-24-61(a). The requirement that a board "make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions permits a court to engage in judicial review." Bernuth v. Zoning Bd. of Review, 770 A.2d 396, 401 (R.I. 2001) (citations omitted).