Bristow v. Delaware Board of Examiners in Optometry
[…] Consumer Affairs Bd., 616 A.2d 1205, 1208 (Del. 1992).

Nat'l Cash Register v. Riner, 424 A.2d 669, 675 (Del.Super. 1980).

Warmouth v. Delaware State Bd. of Exam'rs in Optometry, 514 A.2d 1119, 1121 (Del.Super. 1985).

Pub. Water Supply Co. v. DiPasquale, 735 A.2d 378, 382 (Del. 1999).

Id. at 382-83.

As previously mentioned, the Board found that the terms and conditions of Dr. Bristow's employment violate a number of statutory provisions. The court addresses each of these in turn.

A. 24 Del. C. § 2113(a)(5)

The court finds that the Board's decision that Dr. Bristow violated 24 Del. C. § 2113(a)(5) was based on substantial evidence and correctly applied law to fact. In pertinent part, 24 Del. C. § 2113(a)(5) provides that an optometrist will be subject to discipline if, after a hearing, the Board finds that the optometrist: "Has caused or permitted the use of his or her name, profession or professional title by or in conjunction with any association, company, corporation or unlicensed person in any advertising of any manner, unless in conjunction with a vision service plan approved by the Board." At the March 11, 2004 hearing, the Board was presented with substantial evidence that Dr. Bristow's name and that of her practice had been used in conjunction with Pearle's advertising.

First, the Board saw pictures of Dr.