Bristow v. Delaware Board of Examiners in Optometry
[…] Thus, the question is whether Dr. Bristow should have known that the conditions of her employment violated the statute.

Globe Liquor Co. v. Four Roses Distillers Co., 281 A.2d 19, 22 (Del. 1971) (citing Connally v. Gen. Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385 (1926)).

Id.

Crissman v. Delaware Harness Racing Comm'n, 791 A.2d 745, 747 (Del. 2002).

While the statute is not perfectly drafted, it is sufficiently clear to put Dr. Bristow on notice that the conditions of her employment were proscribed. 24 Del. C. § 2113(a)(5) proscribes an optometrist from allowing her name or professional title to be used "by or in conjunction with any association, company, corporation or unlicensed person in any advertising of any manner, unless in conjunction with a vision service plan approved by the Board." Pearle's signs and websites plainly qualify as advertising. Moreoever, Pearle is both "unlicensed" and is an "association, company, corporation or . . . person." Finally, Pearle's advertising was not "in conjunction with a vision service plan approved by the Board." Therefore, Dr.