Bristow v. Bristow
[…] NY C.P.L.R. 211(e) (McKinney 2017).

In Matter of Dox v. Tynon , 90 N.Y.2d 166, 659 N.Y.S.2d 231, 681 N.E.2d 398 [1997], the New York Court of Appeals held:

"Until 1986, child support and other types of arrears, including maintenance, were treated similarly. In the New York State Support Enforcement Act of 1986, the Legislature for the first time carved out a special category for child support arrears, barring any reduction or cancellation.

The law created the current version of Domestic Relations Law § 244, which mandates that the court "shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of arrears of child support," with no exception (see, L 1986, ch. 892, § 8, as amended by L 1988, ch. 327, § 1).