Bristow v. Bristow
[…] In 1987, subsection (e) was enacted by the New York State Legislature nullifying the holding in Tauber and expanding the 20–year statute of limitations to orders of support, alimony and maintenance even if the arrearage has not been quantified in a judgment. The twenty years are calculated from the date of the default, dealing with orders prospectively from August 7, 1987.

see Joseph M. McLaughlin Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 211 at 636 [1990].

CPLR § 211(e) states:

"For support, alimony or maintenance. An action or proceeding to enforce any temporary order, permanent order or judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction which awards support, alimony or maintenance, regardless of whether or not arrears have been reduced to a money judgment, must be commenced within twenty years from the date of a default in payment. This section shall only apply to orders which have been entered subsequent to the date upon which this section shall become effective."

NY C.P.L.R. 211(e) (McKinney 2017).

In Matter of Dox v. Tynon , 90 N.Y.2d 166, 659 N.Y.S.2d 231, 681 N.E.2d 398 [1997], the New York Court of Appeals held:

"Until 1986, child support and other types of arrears, including maintenance, were treated similarly.