Bristow v. Bristow
[…] Plaintiff describes the "divorce papers the defendant now attaches to his ‘reply affidavit’ " as "laughable." She contends that "this is the first I have ever heard of such a divorce and I certainly had no part in signing where my signature is purported on the last page." Plaintiff argues that "if he ‘believed it to be a good divorce’ why did he go through a two year divorce process in New York?"

Defendant's Contentions

Arrears

Defendant contends that the order of Justice Rigler dated 1995 "is now barred by the statute of limitations. See CPLR 211(e) :

"... An action or proceeding to enforce any ... permanent order or judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction which awards support, alimony or maintenance regardless of whether or not arrears have been reduced to a money judgment, must be commenced within twenty years..."

Defendant contends that "more than twenty years have expired since the [Judge] Rigler order with no action by the plaintiff. Her claim now for arrears is barred. There is no judgment from which to seek arrears, it is barred. The statute is clear."