Bristol/Warren Regional School Employees, Local 581 v. Chafee
[…] A growing number of states have expressly adopted the contract approach with respect to their public pension plans by passing constitutional amendments stating that public employees have contractual rights to their pensions, or through including a similar provision in the retirement statute itself. See, e.g., N.Y. Const. art. V, § 7 ("[M]embership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 25(5) (stating that the pension statute "shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits . . .").

In those states without clear constitutional or statutory provisions, many have held that pension plans represent implied-in-fact unilateral contracts.