Bristol/Warren Regional School Employees, Local 581 v. Chafee
[…] See, e.g., Yeazell v. Copins, 402 P.2d 541 (Ariz. 1965) (holding that a police officer's right to his pension benefits were part of the contract between the officer and the state and accordingly, the state could not make unilateral modifications to the contract). A growing number of states have expressly adopted the contract approach with respect to their public pension plans by passing constitutional amendments stating that public employees have contractual rights to their pensions, or through including a similar provision in the retirement statute itself. See, e.g., N.Y. Const. art. V, § 7 ("[M]embership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."); Mass. Gen.