C.A. No. PC 02-0936
[…] Id. (Footnotes omitted.)
Here, an election was held subsequent to RISLRB's decision of December 13, 2001. As a result, the thirty-day period for timely filing an appeal under § 42-35-15(b) tolled until the election results were certified by RISLRB. The Court therefore finds that the relevant date for commencing the appeal period was not the date of mailing notice, but rather the date that the subsequent election results were certified by the RISLRB, which occurred on February 11, 2002. Since BCWA filed its complaint on February 20, 2002, the appeal was timely under § 42-35-15(b); thus, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this appeal.
The Inclusion of the Positions in the Bargaining Unit
The Municipal Employees' Arbitration Act, G.L. (1956) § 28-9.4-1 et seq. ("Act"), declares that it is "the public policy of this state to accord to municipal employees the right to organize, to be represented, to negotiate, and to bargain on a collective basis with municipal employers." § 28-9.4-1. The Act defines municipal employees as "any employee of a municipal employer, whether or not in the classified service of the municipal employer." § 28-9.4-1(b).