2:21-cv-03808 SB (JCx)
[…] Defendant contends that the 2002 Form D and screenshot from the EDGAR database conclusively establish Plaintiff's current membership-seemingly on the theory that any change in membership would have been accompanied by a new Form D filing. Opp. 2-3. But this argument is made with no citation to authority or meaningful explanation. And as Plaintiff's reply notes, the lack of any subsequent Form D filings is not dispositive of the number of offerings Plaintiff has had. Reply 4-5. Regulation D is not the exclusive method of conducting an exempt offering of securities. 17 C.F.R. § 230.500(c) (“Attempted compliance with any rule in Regulation D does not act as an exclusive election; the issuer can also claim the availability of any other applicable exemption.”). Nor is filing a Form D an absolute condition to invoke Regulation D's safe harbors. Chanana's Corp. v.