1:23-cv-891
[…] C. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State an NCPDPA Claim
Plaintiff additionally asserts a claim of discrimination in violation of the North Carolina Persons with Disabilities Protection Act (“NCPDPA”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-1 et seq. “The NCPDPA creates a cause of action for a person with a disability who is aggrieved by a discriminatory practice as defined in the act.” Cone ex rel. Cone v. Randolph Cnty. Schs., 302 F.Supp.2d 500, 514 (M.D. N.C. 2004), aff'd sub nom. Cone v. Randolph Cnty. Schs., 103 Fed.Appx. 731 (4th Cir. 2004) (citing § 168A-11(a)).
Claims under the NCPDPA, however, are limited in that “no court shall have jurisdiction over an action filed under this Chapter where the plaintiff has commenced federal judicial or administrative proceedings under . . . the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 . . . involving or arising out of the facts and circumstances involved in the alleged discriminatory practice under this Chapter.Id. (quoting § 168A-11(c)). “Thus courts will dismiss a plaintiff's claims under the NCPDPA when they arise out of the same facts as a claim under the Rehabilitation Act or ADA.” Id.