Briseno v. State
[…] He then got out of the ambulance, walked around to the back of the ambulance, opened the back doors, and picked up the purse, "immediately detect[ing]" "an odor of marijuana" emanating from the purse. He opened the purse and saw "marijuana, mushrooms, methamphetamine," along with "paraphernalia described as scales [and] unused baggies." Officer Bortel testified he also saw "large bundles of cash and a firearm." Officer Bortel then accompanied Briseno to the hospital. According to Officer Bortel, Briseno was not free to leave.

Section 552.006 provides that "a pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.§ 552.006(a). "If a sidewalk is not provided, a pedestrian walking along and on a highway shall if possible walk on: (1) the left side of the roadway; or (2) the shoulder of the highway facing oncoming traffic." Id. § 552.006(b).

The "body cam" videos from both Officer Bortel and another officer at the scene, which were admitted in evidence, are consistent with Officer Bortel's testimony.