No. 77-1340.
[…] In fact, there was no claim for special equity in the Georgia divorce proceedings. It also appears the husband gave to the wife a condominium, furnishings and an automobile. The wife conveyed no property or interest in property to the husband. Consequently, we cannot find this to be a pure property settlement agreement not subject to modification. Therefore, the terms of our holding in Ohmes v. Ohmes, 200 So.2d 849 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967) more closely apply. Thus, in so holding, we also find that Section 61.14, Florida Statutes (1975) is applicable to the litigation herein.
Section 61.14(1), relating to modification of alimony judgments; agreements, etc., provides, in part: "When the parties have entered into . . . an agreement for payments for . . . alimony, whether in connection with a proceeding for dissolution or separate maintenance or with any voluntary property settlement . . . and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed . . . since the execution of such agreement or the rendition of the order, either party may apply to the circuit court . . . for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of . . . alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties . . . decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of . . alimony provided for in the agreement or order." [Emphasis added]
The order appealed from dismissed the petition for modification without any hearing on the theory that Howell took the action out of the operation of Section 61.14. In this, the trial court was in error.