Brinson v. United States
[…] (ECF No. 76 at 4 (citing McNeal v. United States, 818 F.3d 141, 152 (4th Cir. 2016)).) Evidently, such a violation of § 2113(a) “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, ” thereby falling squarely within the statutory bounds of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). McNeal, 818 F.3d at 157.

The same reasoning applies to Petitioner's armed bank robbery conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d). This offense requires an element additional to bank robbery described in § 2113(a): that the defendant, in committing or attempting to commit the bank robbery, “assault[ed] any person, or put[] in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device.” 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d). In effect, § 2113(d) requires proof that the defendant actually used force.