Brinson v. Providence Cmty. Corr.
[…] A, pp. 2, 5, the Contract's termination provision is consistent with the Statute. Notably, Plaintiff makes no allegation that the Chief Judge, the Board of Commissioners, or Defendant sought to terminate the Contract at any time. Instead, the Complaint and its attachments tend to suggest only that these parties have continued their relationship consensually from year to year, pursuant to the Contract's provision for automatic renewal in the absence of express notice to the contrary, see compl., ex. A, p. 1.

Plaintiff's allegations based on Section 36-30-3(a) do not change this result. See Compl., ¶¶ 11, 13 (citing O.C.G.A. § 36-30-3(a)). Section 36-30-3(a) states that "[o]ne council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government." O.C.G.A. § 36-30-3(a). Georgia courts have determined that the statute applies to counties, as well as actions effected by contract rather than by ordinance. See Madden v. Bellew, 397 S.E.2d 687, 688 (Ga. 1990).