Brinskele v. United States
[…] Section 3205 of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act sets forth procedures for writs of garnishment. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205. It provides that a garnishee must answer a writ of garnishment within ten days of service of the writ. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(2(E). It also provides that in the event that a garnishee "fails to answer [a] writ of garnishment or to withhold property in accordance with [a] writ," the United States may move for an order requiring the garnishee to appear before the court "to answer the writ and to so withhold property before the appearance date." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(6). If "the garnishee fails to appear, or appears and fails to show cause why the garnishee failed to comply with the writ," the court must enter judgment against the garnishee for the value of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in property "in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest," including nonexempt disposable earnings. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(2), (6).