Brinskele v. United States
[…] Further, the court finds that Vir2us's April 9, 2014 "answer" to the writ is deficient. The answer is six months late, omits certain information, and is internally inconsistent. For example, the answer, which is provided by Brinskele himself as CEO of Vir2us, indicates that Brinskele receives "semi-monthly fees" of $9,164.00 and is owed $986,667 in deferred compensation, but elsewhere in the answer Vir2us denies that it has custody, control or possession of property in which Brinskele maintains an interest. The answer is also not signed under oath. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(4) ("[i]n its written answer to the writ of garnishment, the garnishee shall state under oath . . ."). The court finds that Vir2us has failed to show good cause for its failure to comply with the writ, and given the deficiencies and untimeliness of its answer, the court will not consider Vir2us's answer and recommends that it be stricken.

The United States asks the court to enter a judgment of $633 per day from October 28, 2013, the date the writ of garnishment was served on Vir2us, to April 10, 2014, the hearing date for its motion, for a total of $103,812. (Mot. for Money J. 4.) See also 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(2) (a writ of garnishment shall state "[t]hat the garnishee shall withhold and retain any property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and for which the garnishee is or may become indebted to the judgment debtor pending further order of the court."). This amount represents an approximation of Vir2us's payment to Brinskele during that time based on Brinskele's average daily compensation rate for the past three years.