Brinskele v. United States
[…] [Docket No. 21 (Mot. to Stay).] In his motion, Brinskele asserted that the 2009 judgment was void because numerous courts had concluded that the federal communications excise taxes collected by MTC did not apply to the telecommunications services it provided. (Mot. to Stay 2 (citing Reese Bros., Inc. v. United States, 447 F.3d 229, 241 (3d Cir. 2006) (holding that "the federal communications excise tax does not apply to long-distance telephone services that are priced based on a fixed per-minute, non-distance-sensitive rate.").)

Section 3205(c)(6) provides that "[i]f a garnishee fails to answer the writ of garnishment or to withhold property . . . United States may petition . . . for an order requiring the garnishee to appear before the court to answer the writ."

The court held a hearing on January 23, 2014. Vir2us failed to appear through counsel. Instead, Brinskele appeared and attempted to challenge service of the writ of garnishment on Vir2us. The court advised him that as he is not an attorney he may not appear on Vir2us's behalf. See N.D. Cal.