Brindley v. Logan City
[…] The email said it was "[Technician's] statement," but it was sent from Supervisor's email address to Safety Officer. Brindley's counsel "objected on the basis [that] this is hearsay and an out of court statement being taken [for] the truth of the matter" asserted. Brindley's counsel further argued that under Utah law, "the employee has the right to have the witness whose testimony is being offered against him actually in court." See Utah Code § 10-3-1106(4)(a)(iii) ("An employee who is the subject of the discharge, suspension, or transfer may . . . confront the witness whose testimony is to be considered . . . ."). The Handbook, too, states that "[t]he employee shall be entitled to . . . confront the witnesses whose testimony is to be considered."