No. 1797
[…] We explained that the inquiry "must be set in a practical frame and viewed with an eye to all the circumstances of the proceedings."Yeager, 557 U.S. at 119-120 (quoting Ashe, supra, 397 U.S. at 444; footnote and some internal citations omitted); accord Ferrell, 318 Md. at 244-45.
Here, appellant was indicted for first-degree murder, pursuant to Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2017) § 2-201 of the Criminal Law ("Crim. Law") Article. First-degree murder may be committed if it is "(1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing; (2) committed by lying in wait; (3) committed by poison; or (4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate" an enumerated felony. Id. To prove first-degree murder in the case at hand, the State was required to prove that the killing of Kendall Fenwick was "deliberate, premeditated, and willful." The Court of Appeals has explained that