Brim v. Garrett
[…] Brim argues that his action in circuit court was seeking enforcement of his lien not against the Estate of Stephen Garrett, but to enforce it against the property owned by Avonti Garrett. Garrett owned this property jointly with right of survivorship with her spouse. Therefore this property passed outside of the probate court.

KRS 396.055(1) provides that:

Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant commences an action against the personal representative not later than sixty (60) days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.

In this action, the trial court erred in finding that the mechanic's lien could not be brought as a new action in circuit court once it was disallowed in the probate court.