Brim v. Garrett
[…] Mussetter, 242 S.W.3d 690, 692 (Ky. App. 2007).

Since summary judgment deals only with legal questions as there are no genuine issues of material fact, we need not defer to the trial court's decision and must review the issue de novo. Lewis v. B&R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001).

KRS 376.010 provides that:

Any person who performs labor or furnishes materials, for the erection, altering, or repairing of a house or other structure ... or for the improvement in any manner of real
property ... by contract with, or by the written consent of, the owner, contractor, subcontractor, architect, or authorized agent, shall have a lien thereon, and upon the land upon which the improvements were made or on any interest the owner has therein, to secure the amount thereof with interest as provided in KRS 360.040 and costs.

Brim argues that his action in circuit court was seeking enforcement of his lien not against the Estate of Stephen Garrett, but to enforce it against the property owned by Avonti Garrett. Garrett owned this property jointly with right of survivorship with her spouse.