Brillenz v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. State Law

Oregon imposes a personal income tax for each part-year resident of the state. ORS 316.037(2). The amount of taxes is determined by increasing percentages (brackets) as the total income increases. ORS 316.037(1). "The amount of the tax shall be computed under subsection (1) of this section as if the part-year resident were a full-year resident and shall be multiplied by the ratio provided under ORS 316.117 to determine the tax on income derived from sources within this state." ORS 316.037(2). ORS 316.117(1) provides guidance on the proration process for part-year resident individuals as follows:

References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2013 version.

"the proportion for making a proration for nonresident taxpayers of the standard deduction or itemized deductions, the personal exemption credits and any accrued federal or foreign income taxes, or for part-year resident taxpayers of the amount of the tax, between Oregon source income and income from all other sources is the federal adjusted gross income of the taxpayer from Oregon sources divided by the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income from all sources. If the numerator of the fraction described in this subsection is greater than the denominator, the proportion of 100 percent shall be used in the proration required by this section. As used in this subsection, "federal adjusted gross income" means the federal adjusted gross income of the taxpayer with the additions, subtractions and other modifications to federal taxable income that relate to adjusted gross income for personal income tax purposes."