Brignoni v. State
[…] Tr. Vol. 3 at 25. After the court explained its difficulty with the form of the instruction, defense counsel responded, "Right. Right. .. I hear you." Id. at 25-26. The court asked Brignoni to "refashion it" so that the court could "consider it a little more favorably[.]" Id. at 26.

The Castle Doctrine is an affirmative defense to the crime of battery on a public safety official when that official has unlawfully entered a person's dwelling. Cupello v. State, 27 N.E.3d 1122, 1124 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015). Our legislature codified the Castle Doctrine at Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-2(i). The version of Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-2 in effect at the time of Brignoni's crimes provided in relevant part:

(a) In enacting this section, the general assembly finds and declares that it is the policy of this state to recognize the unique character of a citizen's home and to ensure that a citizen feels secure in his or her own home against unlawful intrusion by another individual or a public servant. By reaffirming the long standing right of a citizen to protect his or her home against unlawful intrusion, however, the general assembly does not intend to diminish in any way the other robust self defense rights that citizens of this state have always enjoyed. Accordingly, the general assembly also finds and declares that it is the policy of this state that people have a right to defend themselves and third parties from physical harm and crime. The purpose of this section is to provide the citizens of this state with a lawful means of carrying out this policy.
(i) A person is justified in using reasonable force against a public servant if the person reasonably believes the force is necessary to: