Civil Action 1:20-CV-1549
[…] I am also persuaded by Defendant Schaum's argument that Plaintiff has failed to plead a plausible equal protection claim. Plaintiff alleges that he was arrested, taken to prison, and charged with two traffic offenses. He does not, however, allege that Defendant Schaum treated him differently than any other similarly situated individual who engaged in the same conduct as Plaintiff. Accordingly, I find that Plaintiff has failed to plead a plausible equal protection claim against Defendant Schaum.
2. Plaintiff's Reliance on U.S. v. Guest is Misplaced & Plaintiff Cannot Bring Claims Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242
Section 241 of Title 18 of the United States Code is a federal criminal statute, which provides:
If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to his by the Constitution of laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same; or
If two or more persons go in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with the intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege so secures-
They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, they shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death.
Section 242 of Title 18 of the United States Code is a federal criminal statute, which provides:
Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include