Civil Action 1:20-CV-1549
[…] He does not, however, provide any analysis of the facts of this case or explain why Plaintiff's conviction demonstrates the existence of probable case. Although courts have found false arrest and false imprisonment claims were Heck barred at the motion to dismiss stage in other cases, they did so following an analysis of the particular facts of the case. For example, in Burke, the Court dismissed a plaintiff's false arrest/false imprisonment claim based on the following facts:
Here, however, Burke pled guilty to disorderly conduct under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(2), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . makes unreasonable noise.”