Civil Action 1:20-CV-1549
[…] (Doc. 1).
The claims alleged in the complaint relate to acts by Defendant Thomas during or immediately before a court proceeding when Plaintiff was present, and acts by Defendants Sunday and Thomas related to the initiation of a prosecution. Plaintiff argues that Defendants Thomas and Sunday are not entitled to absolute immunity because the acts alleged are merely “administrative.” As support for this legal theory, Plaintiff relies on Section 1-308 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). UCC section 1-308, provides that:
A party that with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as “without prejudice, ” “under protest, ” or the like are sufficient.Performance or Acceptance Under Reservation of Rights., Unif. Commercial Code § 1-308. Plaintiff's theory, however, appears to be misguided.