010253/09.
[…] Muck v. Hitchcock, 212 N.Y. 283, 287 (1914). "Mindful of that purpose and in furtherance thereof, the courts have construed section 12 strictly and held that compliance with it is 'absolutely necessary' and 'indispensable' to the validity of the transaction." Diocese of Buffalo v. McCarthy, 91 A.D.2d 213, 217 (4th Dept. 1983) citing Dudley v. Congregation of Third Order of St. Francis, 138 N.Y. 457.
§ 5 of the Religious Corporations Law provides that:
"The trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and the revenues therefrom, and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body, if any, to which the corporation is subject . . ."
While it is well settled that an action may be brought upon a bond secured by a mortgage without reference to the mortgage ( Bernstein v.