010253/09.
[…] Albans, New York. A prior action to foreclose on the mortgage, [Index no. 588/07] brought by Brighton Way against Queens Esther's Temple in Supreme Court, Queens County, was dismissed by order of the Hon. Jaime A. Rios, dated May 2, 2008 based on Brighton Way's failure to effect proper service on Queen Esther's Temple. It was the court's finding that the underlying mortgage was a nullity in that it did not comply with the requirements of Religious Corporations Law § 12(a) which provides, in pertinent part, that:
"A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court, pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law."
As leave of court was not obtained, the underlying mortgage was found invalid and no action to foreclose was maintainable. Bernstein v. Friedlander, 58 Misc. 2d 492,495-496 (N.Y. Sup. 1968).