BRIGHTON v. SUPERIOR COURT, IN FOR CTY. OF PIMA
[…] The Court of Appeals, Hathaway, C.J., held that trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter decree of dissolution until issues of property, custody, and maintenance had been resolved.

Special relief granted.

Wolfe, Greer Mustacci, by Frank T. Mustacci, Tucson, for petitioner.

Johnson, Hayes Dowdall, Ltd., by James G. Busby and John G. Stompoly, Tucson, for real party in interest.


OPINION


This special action challenges the jurisdiction of the respondent court to order dissolution of a marriage prior to resolution of property, custody and maintenance matters.

A.R.S. § 25-312 provides:

"Dissolution of marriage; findings necessary

The court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if it finds each of the following:

1. That one of the parties, at the time the action was commenced, was domiciled in this state, or was stationed in this state while a member of the armed services, and that in either case the domicile or military presence has been maintained for ninety days.

2. The conciliation provisions of § 25-381.09 either do not apply or have been met.

3. The marriage is irretrievably broken.

4. To the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, and made provision for child custody, the support of any, natural or adopted, child common to the parties of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property." (Emphasis supplied)

Real party in interest filed a petition for dissolution of marriage and, in her responsive pleading, petitioner agreed that the marriage was irretrievably broken. Thereafter real party in interest filed a motion for summary judgment and/or dissolution.