CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:21-cv-00543
[…] Brown v. De La Cruz , 156 S.W.3d 560, 567 (Tex. 2004) ; see also Ziglar v. Abbasi , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 1843, 1856, 198 L.Ed.2d 290 (2017) ("If the statute does not itself so provide, a private cause of action will not be created through judicial mandate.").
The Texas Life Settlements Act does not contain a private right of action. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 1111a.001 –.026. At most, the statute provides that the Texas Insurance Commissioner may seek civil remedies of injunctions or cease and desist orders to address violations of the Act. Id. § 1111a.023. The Court notes that other portions of the Texas Insurance Code expressly grant a private right of action for enforcement. Compare id., with Tex. Ins. Code § 541.151 ("A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages ...."). Accordingly, the Court must give effect to the Texas Legislature's omission of a private right of action from the Texas Life Settlements Act.