CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:21-cv-00543
[…] Specifically, Wells Fargo points to Texas Estates Code § 751.201, which states that, unless an exception under § 751.206 applies, "a person who is presented with and asked to accept a durable power of attorney by an agent with authority to act under the power of attorney shall ... accept the power of attorney." Tex. Est. Code § 751.201 (emphasis added). Section 751.206 recites various exceptions in which a power of attorney shall be rejected, but no party argues that any of the exceptions apply here.
Wells Fargo further points to § 751.209 of the Texas Estates Code, which provides:
(b) A person who in good faith accepts a durable power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated, that the purported agent's authority is void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agent's authority may rely on the power of attorney as if:
(1) the power of attorney were genuine, valid, and still in effect;
(2) the agent's authority were genuine, valid, and still in effect; and
(3) the agent had not exceeded and had properly exercised the authority.