CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:21-cv-00543
[…] ECF No. 71 at 16.
However, the Court concludes that Wells Fargo was entitled—and, in fact, required—to rely on the POA regardless of whether Daboub lacked capacity when she executed the Purchase Agreement and Assignment Form. If Daboub had capacity, she had the authority to effectuate the Policy's sale under the POA, and third parties such as Coventry First and Wells Fargo were required to accept that authority. See Tex. Est. Code § 751.201. If Daboub was, as she claims, incapacitated, her authority under the POA would have terminated. See Tex. Est. Code. § 751.132(a)(2) ("An agent's authority under a durable power of attorney terminates when ...the agent dies, becomes incapacitated , is no longer qualified, or resigns." (emphasis added)). In that scenario, because Cross-Plaintiffs did not allege that Wells Fargo actually knew of the alleged incapacity or termination of Daboub's authority under the POA, it was entitled to rely on the POA as though it were valid, under § 751.209.